Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how versaillesplants.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Adresse Gneisenau Straße 56,10961 Berlin, Germany
e-mail address: contact@versaillesplants.com
Collecting Personal Information
When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases on the basis of our legitimate interest (see Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) and store this data as “server log files” on the website server. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.
Device information
Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.
Order information
Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.
Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
Source of collection: collected from you.
Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.
Customer support information
Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.
Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
Source of collection: collected from you.
 
Minors
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Contact form
The data entered by you will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves to assign the inquiry and to answer it afterwards. The specification of further data is optional. 
The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). 
By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions. If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the purpose of implementing pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR). 
Recipients of the data may be contract processors. Data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after processing the request. If a contractual relationship is established, we are subject to the statutory retention periods under the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired. The provision of your personal data is voluntary. 
Sharing Personal Information
We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:
We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
 
 
Using Personal Information
We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.
Lawful basis
Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:
Your consent;
The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
Compliance with our legal obligations;
To protect your vital interests;
To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.
Retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.
Automatic decision-making
If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.
We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.
Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.
Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:
Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.
Your rights
Every data subject has the right of access (according to Art. 15 GDPR), right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR), right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), right to object (Art. 21 GDPR) as well as the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR).
Regarding the right of access and the right of erasure, the restrictions according to sections 34 and 35 of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG, German Data Protection Act) apply.
You may withdraw from us your consent to process personal data at any time. This also applies to the withdrawal of declarations of consent that were given to us before the effective date of the General Data Protection Regulation, i.e., prior to 25 May 2018. Please note that the withdrawal is valid only for the future. Processing that occurred before the withdrawal is not affected.
Further, there is a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR, in connection with 19 BDSG). You will find a list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses at https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

GDPR
If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.
Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.
 
Cookies
This site uses "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you access this page.
Cookies are used to make this website more user-friendly. Some elements of this website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. Cookies can also be used to tailor the offer on a website better to the interests of the visitors or to improve it in general on the basis of statistical evaluations.
The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of this website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.


The processing of technically necessary cookies is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in a user-friendly design of our website and, in the case of technically unnecessary cookies, on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.
Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding contract processing agreements with the providers.
You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory via your browser settings. You will also receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE
Additionally, you can prevent the loading of so-called scripts by default. NoScript allows the execution of JavaScript, Java and other plugins only at trusted domains of your choice. Information and instructions on how to edit this function can be obtained from the provider of your browser (e.g. for Mozilla Firefox: https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/noscript/).

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store
Name
Function
_ab
Used in connection with access to admin.
_secure_session_id
Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
cart
Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig
Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts
Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token
Used in connection with checkout.
secret
Used in connection with checkout.
secure_customer_sig
Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest
Used in connection with customer login.
_shopify_u
Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

Reporting and Analytics
Name
Function
_tracking_consent
Tracking preferences.
_landing_page
Track landing pages
_orig_referrer
Track landing pages
_s
Shopify analytics.
_shopify_fs
Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s
Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p
Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t
Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_y
Shopify analytics.
_y
Shopify analytics.


The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.
You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.
Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.
Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Non-essential cookies and tracking

The tracking measures we use are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR. With the tracking measures used, we want to ensure a needs-based design and continuous optimization of our website. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and for the purpose of evaluating and optimizing our Internet presence. These interests are to be regarded as legitimate within the meaning of the aforementioned provision

Google Analytics

For the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimization of our websites, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google"). In this context, pseudonymized usage profiles are created and cookies (see also under Section 5) are set. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), host name of the accessing computer (IP address) and the time of the server request are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services related to website and internet use for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of these websites. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR
This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. In no case will your IP address be merged with other data from Google. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (so-called IP masking).
The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.
For more information on the terms of use and data protection of Google Analytics, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Google Analytics opt-out. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

Google Tag Manager

We use "Google Tag Manager" on our website, a service of Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as "Google"). Google Tag Manager enables us as marketers to manage website tags via an interface. The Google Tag Manager tool that implements the tags is a cookieless domain and does not itself collect any personal data. Google Tag Manager takes care of triggering other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Information of the third-party provider: Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Further information on data protection can be found on the following Google web pages:

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de
Google Tag Manager FAQ: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html
Google Tag Manager Terms of Use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html


Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar. The provider is Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe (website: https://www.hotjar.com).

Hotjar is a tool used to analyze your user behavior on our website. Hotjar allows us to record your mouse movements, scrolling movements and clicks, among other things. Hotjar can also determine how long you have remained with the mouse pointer on a particular spot. From this information, Hotjar creates so-called heat maps, which can be used to determine which website areas are viewed preferentially by the website visitor.

Furthermore, we can determine how long you stayed on a page and when you left it. We can also determine at which point you abandoned your input in a contact form (so-called conversion funnels).

In addition, Hotjar can be used to obtain direct feedback from website visitors. This function serves to improve the website operator's web offerings.

Hotjar uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. In particular, these cookies allow us to determine whether our website has been visited with a specific end device or whether the functions of Hotjar have been deactivated for the browser in question. Hotjar cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you disable cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

The use of Hotjar and the storage of Hotjar cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its web offering and its advertising.

Deactivating Hotjar

If you would like to deactivate the data collection by Hotjar, click on the following link and follow the instructions there: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Please note that disabling Hotjar must be done separately for each browser or device.

For more information about Hotjar and the data it collects, please see Hotjar's privacy policy at the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy


Facebook Pixel
 
We use "Facebook Pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are a resident of the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook").
With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is possible for Facebook, on the one hand, to determine you as a visitor to our online offer as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a harassing effect. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can further track the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion").
Privacy policy of Facebook
The processing of data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook's data use policy. Accordingly, general information on the display of Facebook ads, in the data use policy of Facebook. Specific information and details about the Facebook Pixel and how it works can be found in Facebook's help section.
Data processing contract
For the processing of data for which Facebook acts as data processor, we have concluded a data processing contract with Facebook in which we oblige Facebook to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties.
Objection
You can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of your data to display Facebook ads. To adjust which types of ads are displayed to you within Facebook, you can visit the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions there regarding the settings for usage-based advertising.  The settings are platform-independent, which means that they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices. You can also object to the use of cookies for reach measurement and advertising purposes via the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative and additionally via the US website aboutads.info or the European website youronlinechoices.com.

Do Not Track
Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.
Changes
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.


Right of objection
Users of this website can exercise their right of objection and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.
If you wish to correct, block, delete or obtain information about the personal data stored about you, or if you have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or if you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact the following e-mail address: 
contact@versaillesplants.com